Scan barcode
catajohn's reviews
148 reviews
Invisible Women: Data Bias in a World Designed for Men by Caroline Criado PĂ©rez
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
5.0
This book should be read by every man. There is so much male bias in the world that I was unaware of. We basically live in a world designed by men for men.
Is like men are the default humans on this planet even tho we account for only about half of the world population.
The author did an amazing job, beside raising awarenes on the gender inequality, the amount of work that was put into this book is tremendous, there are so many studies and statistics, with each single one referencing the said study/source.
Is like men are the default humans on this planet even tho we account for only about half of the world population.
The author did an amazing job, beside raising awarenes on the gender inequality, the amount of work that was put into this book is tremendous, there are so many studies and statistics, with each single one referencing the said study/source.
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
This book is centered arround the Dashwood sisters. Marianne who represents the sensibility and Elinor who represents the sense. Its definitely a character driven book and I found Elinor character amazing. Oh, I also liked how Jane Austen expressed her opinion about men and men behaviour in a very subtle way, I found this to be very brave of her considering how men were in control of everything at the time. Oh, and I hated Willoughby, what a jerk.
The Courage To Be Disliked: How to free yourself, change your life and achieve real happiness by Fumitake Koga, Ichiro Kishimi
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.25
The Bookshop on the Shore by Jenny Colgan
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan
adventurous
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Self-Compassion: The Proven Power of Being Kind to Yourself by Kristin Neff
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
The Will to Change: Men, Masculinity, and Love by bell hooks
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa
adventurous
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoshi Yagisawa
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0