Scan barcode
catwhisperflubbs's reviews
124 reviews
If He Had Been with Me by Laura Nowlin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
this book had me staring at the wall. great book overall but the ending was poo and that stupid tiara will be the death of me
Graphic: Car accident, Death, Mental illness, and Pregnancy
Moderate: Sexual content and Suicide attempt
Minor: Miscarriage, Bullying, and Vomit
Jessi's Secret Language by Ann M. Martin, Chan Chau
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
i barely remember this book, but do appreciate the deaf awareness it spreads
Katie the Catsitter by Colleen AF Venable
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
one of the best graphic novels
Katie the Catsitter: Best Friends for Never by Colleen AF Venable
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
great book but not as good as the first
Diary of a 5th Grade Outlaw by Gina Loveless
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
this book was a rollercoaster of events
Graphic: Bullying
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
compelling and page-turning. read this in under 3 weeks
Graphic: Emotional abuse and Religious bigotry
Moderate: Body shaming and Sexual harassment
Under Wildwood by Carson Ellis
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
i tried to read this book like 2 years ago, but dnf'ed after like 150 pages or so. i picked it back up on audio book and finished it in a day. loved the book, but some parts felt out of pocket. it also ended unresolved for all the characters, as the many protagonist's goals they all had since the middle of the book were left unfinished. overall, it was a great book and i'm gonna re-read the first book now that i'm older and can understand the writing's vocabulary a lot better.
Moderate: Blood, Animal death, Murder, and Stalking
Minor: Animal cruelty and Cursing
Johnny Swanson by Eleanor Updale
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
hated this
worst book i've ever read
worst book i've ever read
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
-_-
Graphic: War and Death
Moderate: Gun violence
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
adventurous
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25
best little house book