Scan barcode
charlottesomewhere's reviews
1124 reviews
The Fell by Sarah Moss
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
5.0
Nothing More to Tell by Karen M. McManus
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
This was a good YA mystery. I liked how the students stories linked together during Brynn's investigation, but I didn't really love the way it ended.
The Four Curses by Jodie Garnish
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
This was a good, fun read. Packed with magic, mystery and some brilliant characters. I think this would be a perfect for fans of Nevermoor.
The Infinity Guardians by S.M. Wilson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 23%.
I wanted to love this one after enjoying the first but I'm so confused about what's happening and I can't get into it. This is a DNF for now. I'm loaded with a cold and feeling rubbish so it's entirely possible I'm the problem not the book.
The Invocations by Krystal Sutherland
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Invocations was my favourite read of 2024 so far. I loved the premise of the magic and the three main female characters were brilliant. I loved how different they were and how they were each dealing with their own problems, but determined to work together to solve the mystery of the murders.
It is a beautifully written, atmospheric, dark and twisty read and I could not put it down.
It is a beautifully written, atmospheric, dark and twisty read and I could not put it down.
Devotion by Hannah Kent
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
This was such a slow book for the first two thirds and then really picked up at the end. I'm pleased I read it as I've been told the rest of the series is so much better, but I didn't love this one.
A Tempest of Tea by Hafsah Faizal
adventurous
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
This was a three star read for me. I was sold on the premise of the tea shop / vampire hangout and there wasn't as much of that as I'd have liked. I felt this was quite plot heavy and there wasn't a lot of character development. I liked the characters but I wasn't invested in their story. I struggled with the pacing at times too.
A Dark and Hollow Star by Ashley Shuttleworth
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
I've had this one on the go for a week and I just have no inclination to pick it up. I'm starting to think urban fantasy just isn't generally my thing.
Eyes Guts Throat Bones by Moïra Fowley-Doyle
dark
emotional
reflective
5.0
A beautifully written collection of thought-provoking, creepy and haunting short stories from Moira. I adore her writing and absolutely loved this collection - one I will revisit often.