Scan barcode
chrysfey's reviews
664 reviews
How To Marry A Marble Marquis by C.M. Nascosta
3.75
My first monster romance read. I’ve been lurking among the monster romance Instagram for a couple of years now, maybe longer. It’s been fascinating to say the least. lol C.M Nascosta was one of the first monster romance authors I followed after seeing so many readers raving about orcs and becoming obsessed.
I read this book quickly and enjoyed it. I haven’t felt that in a while…wanting to ignore everything and just read. It was nice.
I loved the character of Silas, the marble marquise. He’s devilish and charming at the same time, and he knows it. He agrees to help Eleanor line up a future husband at the Monsters Ball as her last resort to provide for her family. Lessons on seduction are involved. Very intimate, in-depth lessons. Things get messy, because of course they do. And not just figuratively but actually when the characters get very…um…messy in one specific scene.
The lessons were detailed and fun and 🥵, making you want to skip ahead to each one. I wish there had been a little more between each lesson, though, to truly show Eleanor and Silas bonding. I also wanted more near the end, like the days leading up to the Monsters Ball. It was too rushed for me. We were given snapshots when I would’ve personally preferred to experience those moments fully.
The actual Monsters Ball was fun, as well as the conclusion, even the final sentence, and, yes, that epilogue…because I hoped Eleanor wouldn’t have offended him by not doing it. IYKYK 😘
There were some errors throughout, like spelling errors (even the FMC’s name near the end was spelled as Elanor) and dropped/missing words that unfortunately kept taking me out of the moment because I’d have to read the sentence again a couple of times. As an ex-editor and a writer, I couldn’t shake it, but that’s just me.
Soul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board by Rick Bundschuh, Bethany Hamilton
inspiring
5.0
Dancing at the Pity Party by Tyler Feder
sad
5.0
I read this a month and a half after my mom passed away. Some people would say I shouldn’t have read it so soon, but it helped me in a few ways.
1) In the beginning, while the author remembered her mom before the diagnosis, I remembered some things about my mom and wrote them down in a new journal that I’ll be using specifically for that purpose, to preserve memories.
2) I became fortunate that, while my mom had declined, she still looked like herself (aside from a few extra accessories like a nasal cannula, port under her skin, a pleurx catheter, and bruises on her arms) and that she’d still had her mind. She was still clever and funny and creative. I’m also grateful that the cancer hadn’t had a chance to progress, which would’ve changed all of that.
3) It made me feel less alone. There was so much I could relate to.
Stonewall: A Building. an Uprising. a Revolution by Rob Sanders
5.0
A great picture book about the Stonewall uprising. It’s written in the perspective of the building, originally two stable houses, which is unique and I loved.