Scan barcode
conniption_fitz's reviews
572 reviews
A Guest in the House by E.M. Carroll
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Goldie Vance, Vol. 1 by Hope Larson
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
The Seep by Chana Porter
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
They Never Learn by Layne Fargo
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
He Who Drowned the World by Shelley Parker-Chan
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Dopamine Nation: Finding Balance in the Age of Indulgence by Anna Lembke
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
The Silent Companions by Laura Purcell
Did not finish book. Stopped at 65%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 65%.
The book has two timelines, one in the 1800s and one in the 1600s. In the 1600s there is repeated use of a racial slur (g***y) as well as multiple examples of how disabled people are viewed as disgusting or evil. The disabled child is hidden away, only can communicate with her mother because her father and others don't learn her sign language, and she is suspected to be demon-touched (which is why she's disabled). There is also a party where the Queen's "freaks" perform as disturbing demons. All of this is historically accurate, but the author does not use this as commentary on the ignorance and ableism of the time, or contemporary biased that still hold strong.
Instead, two third of the way through the book, it became obvious how the plot was going to play out:the disabled character is in fact the evil spirit who is murdering people, and her evil nature is directly tied to her disability.
Instead, two third of the way through the book, it became obvious how the plot was going to play out:
Graphic: Ableism
Moderate: Animal death, Racial slurs, Murder, Child death, Animal cruelty, and Miscarriage
Girl, Serpent, Thorn by Melissa Bashardoust
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0