Scan barcode
corrallie's reviews
172 reviews
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
5 FREAKING ⭐️
I would have read this book in one sitting if i didn't have so many things to do that day. 🥲
When you read a book 'till 5 am and you got to be up by 9, you know it's going to be ✨EPIC✨ hence the 5 stars.
Damn this book was just WOW!
It probably had everything I was looking for in a book that I didn't even know I was looking for. I mean:
Fantasy ->check✅
Dragons -> check✅
Badass FMC -> check ✅
Magic -> check ✅
Action -> check✅
Daggers, swords -> check✅
Found family -> check ✅
Enemies to Lovers -> TRIPLE CHECK✅✅✅
I mean I guess you could find this book meh because at sometimes it may have been a little bit predictable but one i read a book I go deep and I try to clear my mind so I don't guess what's going to happen 'cause everyone loves a good surprise. 😏
But for me, it was incredible and it reminded me of soooooo many things like Divergent. I think there was some scenes that not only reminded me of the atmosphere of the Dauntless but the relationship between Four and Tris. And come on WHO doesn't adore Four🫠 (don’t lie to me)
Anyway i love a book full of action but also with romance in it, and this book is 100% it.
And I am here for the sass and sarcasm. Even the dragon had sarcasm hahah 😭
I cannot wait to read Iron Flame and I'm definitely planning on readind it as soon as it gets out even though i know it'll probably be during my exams.
Okkk byeeeee 🫡
I would have read this book in one sitting if i didn't have so many things to do that day. 🥲
When you read a book 'till 5 am and you got to be up by 9, you know it's going to be ✨EPIC✨ hence the 5 stars.
Damn this book was just WOW!
It probably had everything I was looking for in a book that I didn't even know I was looking for. I mean:
Fantasy ->check✅
Dragons -> check✅
Badass FMC -> check ✅
Magic -> check ✅
Action -> check✅
Daggers, swords -> check✅
Found family -> check ✅
Enemies to Lovers -> TRIPLE CHECK✅✅✅
I mean I guess you could find this book meh because at sometimes it may have been a little bit predictable but one i read a book I go deep and I try to clear my mind so I don't guess what's going to happen 'cause everyone loves a good surprise. 😏
But for me, it was incredible and it reminded me of soooooo many things like Divergent. I think there was some scenes that not only reminded me of the atmosphere of the Dauntless but the relationship between Four and Tris. And come on WHO doesn't adore Four🫠 (don’t lie to me)
Anyway i love a book full of action but also with romance in it, and this book is 100% it.
And I am here for the sass and sarcasm. Even the dragon had sarcasm hahah 😭
I cannot wait to read Iron Flame and I'm definitely planning on readind it as soon as it gets out even though i know it'll probably be during my exams.
Okkk byeeeee 🫡
Thick by Alexa Riley
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Sinner by Sierra Simone
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Dragon Mated by Jaymin Eve
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Another by Fiona Cole
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
IAN is MY man.
First of all this was a great story! I know pregnancy/child trope is not to every one’s liking but I adore it.
I think it’s hard to find a book where this trope is brought up correctly. But for this book it was perfect.
I love seeing broken MMC and FMC and see how they help each other heal. And this two were definitely made for each other.
Ian and Audrey were sooo cute, like crazy cute and I loved them!
The only thing missing in the story (for me) is a scene where they both watch/ look at the Boudoir pictures and video. I think it could have been good to see them see what brought them together and made that little angel.
It’s a great story, easy to read, a bit emotional and overall GREAT !
I totally recommend it !
First of all this was a great story! I know pregnancy/child trope is not to every one’s liking but I adore it.
I think it’s hard to find a book where this trope is brought up correctly. But for this book it was perfect.
I love seeing broken MMC and FMC and see how they help each other heal. And this two were definitely made for each other.
Ian and Audrey were sooo cute, like crazy cute and I loved them!
The only thing missing in the story (for me) is a scene where they both watch/ look at the Boudoir pictures and video. I think it could have been good to see them see what brought them together and made that little angel.
It’s a great story, easy to read, a bit emotional and overall GREAT !
I totally recommend it !
Coach by Alexa Riley
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Taken by the Russian by Jessa Kane, Alexa Riley
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Dragon Mystics by Jaymin Eve
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Dragon Marked by Jaymin Eve
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Punk 57 by Penelope Douglas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Everybody should have a Misha in their lives!
This book —> amazing, the plot —> excellent, the characters —> incredible
But the audio —> absolutely wonderful
It’s probably one of the best audiobook I have listened to. I really felt like I was in the book with the characters.
Misha and Ryen were made for each other. It’s really sad to know what eventually brought them together but they deserved their HEA.
I highly recommend it!
This book —> amazing, the plot —> excellent, the characters —> incredible
But the audio —> absolutely wonderful
It’s probably one of the best audiobook I have listened to. I really felt like I was in the book with the characters.
Misha and Ryen were made for each other. It’s really sad to know what eventually brought them together but they deserved their HEA.
I highly recommend it!