Scan barcode
crisscrossedshelves's reviews
25 reviews
Jade City by Fonda Lee
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Know My Name by Chanel Miller
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Graphic: Rape
How Far the Light Reaches: A Life in Ten Sea Creatures by Sabrina Imbler
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Moderate: Racism, Eating disorder, Body shaming, Homophobia, Sexual assault, and Rape
The Salt Grows Heavy by Cassandra Khaw
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
Graphic: Cannibalism, Child death, Body horror, and Child abuse
Raybearer by Jordan Ifueko
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Haunting of Alejandra by V. Castro
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Blood and Miscarriage
Moderate: Body horror
Minor: Emotional abuse
Maeve Fly by C.J. Leede
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Love of My Life by Rosie Walsh
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
The Ballad of Perilous Graves by Alex Jennings
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
All My Rage by Sabaa Tahir
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Alcoholism, Islamophobia, and Racism
Moderate: Grief, Drug abuse, and Drug use
Minor: Terminal illness