Scan barcode
daisyro24's reviews
242 reviews
Empireland: How Imperialism Has Shaped Modern Britain by Sathnam Sanghera
adventurous
challenging
dark
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Deeply interesting and necessary book!
The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Anthony Horowitz is so good to read! A real Sherlock adventure
The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle
adventurous
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I love these stories! So much brilliant suspense and mystery. And the descriptions of Dartmoor are fantastic!
The Satsuma Complex by Bob Mortimer
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Took me a bit to get into it but ended up enjoying it actually! Classic mortimer humour and brilliant loveable characters. I think I’ll give the second one a go when it comes out.
A Study in Scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle
adventurous
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Eeeee I loved this!! I love Holmes and Watson and love their dynamic right from the off! Also Holmes is much more energetic and likeable than any of his media counterparts I swear! Maybe that’s just this one.
Eve: How The Female Body Drove 200 Million Years of Human Evolution by Cat Bohannon
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 16%.
Brilliant book with loads of amazing information! Just a lot to it so find it hard to read casually - may get the audiobook
Code-Dependent: Living in the Shadow of AI by Madhumita Murgia
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
Really amazingly written and researched showing people whose lives are affected by AI and algorithms who sit outside Silicon Valley. A very important novel!
The House With the Golden Door by Elodie Harper
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Solid sequel! An interesting continuation of Amaras journey - can’t wait to see how it wraps up.
I Feel Bad About My Neck: And Other Thoughts on Being a Woman by Nora Ephron
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
4.5
A lovely book full of lovely essays
Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Dramatic, poetic, gothic, a bit funny at times, love love loved it