Scan barcode
danielaxsi's reviews
61 reviews
The Trials of Madame Restell: Nineteenth-Century America's Most Infamous Female Physician and the Campaign to Make Abortion a Crime by Nicholas L. Syrett
3.0
3 1/2 ⭐️
A dense book that goes into a little too much detail for my brain to handle but an important story to say the least. The last chapter hit a little too much considering the recent Alabama SCOTUS ruling.
A dense book that goes into a little too much detail for my brain to handle but an important story to say the least. The last chapter hit a little too much considering the recent Alabama SCOTUS ruling.
Down the Drain by Julia Fox
funny
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
4.0
My first Spotify audiobook!! I’ve now become obsessed and will be listening to them while I do mail for work.
Julia Fox is so fascinating to me, so I knew I had to pick this up. I really loved hearing her words in her own voice. It’s such a heavy story that ultimately ends on a pretty good note, but man the journey was tough to get there.
Julia Fox is so fascinating to me, so I knew I had to pick this up. I really loved hearing her words in her own voice. It’s such a heavy story that ultimately ends on a pretty good note, but man the journey was tough to get there.
This Is Pleasure by Mary Gaitskill
challenging
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? No
4.0
We all know someone like this and that’s the sad part about this. I think this is one that I will be thinking of for a long time.
The Last Hunger Season: A Year in an African Farm Community on the Brink of Change by Roger Thurow
slow-paced
3.0
My Policeman by Bethan Roberts
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
I wanted to read this book before the film comes out this year (which I’m still excited for), but I found this pretty lackluster. There was not much happening between the plot or the characters and Marion’s narration (which was most of the book) was simply annoying.
Beach Read by Emily Henry
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
My hopeless romantic self loved every minute of this. Read it at the most perfect time and got me out a reading slump.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
4.0
It held my attention throughout the book. Found some parts to be unnecessary while some part should’ve been expanded on more.