Scan barcode
donna_bx's reviews
493 reviews
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
That's Not My Name by Megan Lally
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
The Murder After the Night Before by Katy Brent
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
I’m too autistic for this unrealistic and OTT book and its characters.
Yinka, Where is Your Huzband? by Lizzie Damilola Blackburn
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Under My Skin by Juno Dawson
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Where the Heart Should Be by Sarah, Crossan
challenging
emotional
hopeful
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
I’m such a sucker for novel-in-verse books due to their heart-wrenching, gut-punching stories and this one was no exception.
Set in Ireland, 1846, when the great potato famine was just beginning. It follows sixteen y/o Nell and her family as they struggle with the onslaught of the inevitability of their crops failing and their ruthless landlord, Lord Wicken.
Nell does find some comfort in the arrival of Lord Wicken’s nephew, but their growing love has to be kept a secret. A master and servant does not bode well with certain people.
The famine and destitution continues, along with further struggles and lives torn apart.
It’s such a tragic yet heartwarming story of forbidden love, family and injustice 🧡🧡🧡🧡🧡
Set in Ireland, 1846, when the great potato famine was just beginning. It follows sixteen y/o Nell and her family as they struggle with the onslaught of the inevitability of their crops failing and their ruthless landlord, Lord Wicken.
Nell does find some comfort in the arrival of Lord Wicken’s nephew, but their growing love has to be kept a secret. A master and servant does not bode well with certain people.
The famine and destitution continues, along with further struggles and lives torn apart.
It’s such a tragic yet heartwarming story of forbidden love, family and injustice 🧡🧡🧡🧡🧡
Look Closer by David Ellis
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Powerless by Lauren Roberts
challenging
funny
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A Spell of Good Things by Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Whilst it’s not a bad book, it was a little hefty for me and I’m in the mood to read something else. When the mood hits right, I’ll come back to it because I do love the characters. But at this moment in time, I’m not feeling it.