Scan barcode
emily_reads_'s reviews
125 reviews
A Torch Against the Night by Sabaa Tahir
5.0
Love of God. This book gave me whiplash. I miss it already
Ice Like Fire by Sara Raasch
5.0
I would just like to say that I knew Theron was a twat and I knew Mather was the sweetest bean.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
5.0
I didn't think I'd like this book much, it's taken me months to get around to reading it. But MY GOD, I loved it. And as much as my bank will protest, I will be on Amazon buying the second instalment of Crooked Kingdom in about 2 minutes time.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
5.0
I loved Six Of Crows. I thought it was well written and to be honest, I was worried that this book would completely destroy it. Well, Leigh Bardugo, I apologise. Crooked Kingdom has got to be one of the best written, enchanting and addictive books I've ever read (I put it up there with ACOMAF). Kaz stole my heart even more in CK and Inej.. I just want to bottle her up and keep her forever. I laughed, I cried, I got angry and threw my Kindle down the bed... This book has everything and I'm sat at work, after just finishing the last 12% and feeling heart broken that its all finished. I IMPLORE you to read this book. It's one that I know I'll be reading many times.
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
4.0
Loved it. Was set on hating it from the get go but I ended up just falling in love. 4 stars because SOMETIMES it's predictable but none the less, amazing.