Scan barcode
emilybolivia's reviews
543 reviews
The Good, the Bad, and the Aunties by Jesse Q. Sutanto
3.0
I keep chasing the humor high of the first book in this series.
The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness by Michelle Alexander
4.75
Incredible, eye-opening work of non-fiction. Absolutely belongs in a radicalization toolkit.
The Undetectables by Courtney Smyth
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
The prose didn’t flow in a way that was easy or enjoyable to read. I really loved the chronic illness/pain element in the MC and wanted to stick with it but I just wasn’t picking it up.
The Best American Essays 2023 by Robert Atwan, Vivian Gornick
3.0
A slog that I finished out of sheer stubbornness.
Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson
3.5
I really didn’t like the reader performance on audio. There were a lot of characters and time jumps. It was hard to keep track of but I appreciate all the details and relationships!
Rogue Justice by Stacey Abrams
3.5
I like Avery Keene and her found family! The pacing was a little slow and overly technical at times.
How Long 'til Black Future Month? by N.K. Jemisin
4.0
Each story was unique and there was many experimental and diverse formats for the stories. It was just too long for a short story collection.