Scan barcode
erika_hozeski's reviews
35 reviews
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The best romance I have read to date. Absolutely loved this and could not put it down. Emily Henry may be a new favorite author, can’t wait to pick up more of her books this summer 🖤
Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
dark
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Mr Salary by Sally Rooney
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I am so starved for more Sally Rooney 😩 This is amazing just like everything else she writes
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Alone With You in the Ether by Olivie Blake
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Went into this with no inclination on what this was about other than that it was a chaotic romance. So blown away I loved this so much. The love interest is a depressed math phd student and that hits home in the best way lol
Hyperion by Dan Simmons
adventurous
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
All Rhodes Lead Here by Mariana Zapata
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
A great introduction to romance for me. Definitely very slow-paced and a little cringey at points. Also could have gone without the repetitive comments about Rhodes body/hair/clothes. Saw another reviewer call this a grumpy sunshine trope and I love that sm, definitely going to look for more books like this.
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0