Scan barcode
ermohai14's reviews
244 reviews
The Drowning House by Elizabeth Black
1.0
meh......not impressed. I thought there was going to be more to this story. I enjoyed Black's writing style, but wasn't enjoying what she was writing about. I'm hoping she writes something else with a more interesting plot. More character development would have been nice too.
The Selection by Kiera Cass
4.0
Ok so of course the dust jacket summary called my attention. When I started reading I thought the themes had been done to death - Hunger Games meets The Bachelor. But somewhere in the middle I just really loved the characters. Can't wait to read The Elite and see what happens to Lady America!
Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld
4.0
Very vivid coming of age story. I really enjoyed the detail and the character study.
Seven American Deaths and Disasters by Kenneth Goldsmith
5.0
Clearly a fast read (finished in two days). I couldn't put it down. It was a great way to experience events that shaped our country (even the pop culture events). Without a doubt the recounting of 9/11 was the most moving for me. But being able to "expereince" the other events as if I was there when they happened was also emotional and enlightening. I recommend this book wholeheartedly.
And the Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini
4.0
Loved this book. I like books that are told from a different character's perspective each chapter. It can help tell a fuller story. As before, with the Kite Runner, I found Hosseini's writing style enjoyable and easy to follow.
The Prince by Kiera Cass
3.0
I thought the Prince's view could have been expanded more. I still love the characters though :)
Down to You by M. Leighton
2.0
blah. Totally predictable and kinda lame. It claimed to be 50 Shades-esqe and well it wasn't.
Iris Has Free Time by Iris Smyles
I found the main character too whiny. This book was compared to Sex and the City and I totally don't see it.