Scan barcode
fartyparty's reviews
143 reviews
The Perfectionist's Guide to Losing Control: A Path to Peace and Power by Katherine Morgan Schafler
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Just was exhausted by it
The Ministry of Time by Kaliane Bradley
4.25
Honestly I liked the premise but it was missing something
The Best Minds: A Story of Friendship, Madness, and the Tragedy of Good Intentions by Jonathan Rosen
4.0
Slow but I enjoyed it
No One Belongs Here More Than You by Miranda July
4.5
Usually don’t like a series of short stories but this was fun. I like the way her mind works.
Last Boat Out of Shanghai: The Epic Story of the Chinese Who Fled Mao's Revolution by Helen Zia
5.0
Damn this is heavy but I learned so much and it was such a page turner