Scan barcode
funkyauntjules's reviews
38 reviews
Paradise Rot by Jenny Hval
challenging
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
beautifully written
stinky, smelly
there's definitely a lot of pee imagery
weird
stinky, smelly
there's definitely a lot of pee imagery
weird
Honey: A Novel by Isabel Banta
funny
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i mean this as the biggest and highest compliment imaginable: it's giving fanfiction. guys it's so good, so fun, so well researched and so self-insertable. so delicious! 🍯
Women Holding Things by Maira Kalman
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
4.75
gorgeous prose and imagery. so touching. it's one of those books where i know i'll be thinking about it over and over again, and will likely keep resonating deeper the older i get and the more i keep holding on.
The Devil's Grip by Lina Wolff
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
bummer alert: i loved carnality but this book was almost impossible to finish. she threaded all of the themes and moments in the book together, but at the end of the day i don't want to feel any love or sympathy or anything remotely positive for an abuser. she ends up in a worse, life threatening, and unrealistic situation- so i'm supposed to make sense of the fact that she wants to go back? that maybe being beaten by her ugly boyfriend wasn't all that bad? the dialogue and other plot points feel so extreme they're unrealistic. the stakes aren't really that high for most of the time. the characters don't feel like real people. the ending was giving my year of rest and relaxation: more disappointing than cathartic or compelling.
Graphic: Domestic abuse and Torture
Couplets: A Love Story by Maggie Millner
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
beautiful, truthful, relevant, loving, big. i watch the last five years to get this feeling. i love love, i fear and hate pain, and maggie got all of that down and more.
Chain-Gang All-Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
nana brought humanity, strength, and vigor to such complicated characters. with such a clear voice for every single one i wasn't confused for a second. historical truths: real names, real cases, real statistics, all live in this world he built. he spoke for so many by writing this and he did it with such grace, love, and depth. it's my first book finished for 2024 and i'm afraid i'm never going to read another book this good again. i'm going to think about this book for the rest of my life.
Graphic: Physical abuse and Violence
Minor: Sexual assault
The Young Man by Annie Ernaux
reflective
fast-paced
3.0
sexy that she had an affair but i thought it was weird how she was kinda like "yeah when he would engage in broke bitch behavior it reminded me of when i was poor" also maybe the power dynamic was a bit inappropriate? liked the way she wrote it though!
The Dangers of Smoking in Bed by Mariana Enríquez
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
super gorgeous prose, lots of ghosts and gore (dope), lots of poop (not as dope)!
Graphic: Self harm and Body horror
Gentlemen Callers by Corinne Hoex
adventurous
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
sexy, fun, very quick! there's nothing more erotic than a metaphor
Monstrilio by Gerardo Sámano Córdova
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
WOW ! OH WOW ! this book is gorgeously written. the prose is stunning, captivating, gripping. the plot is RICH as hell. i wanted this book to be another 100 pages. the different POV's were so clear and vivid. NO NOTES!
Graphic: Violence and Cannibalism