Scan barcode
grey_jayne's reviews
758 reviews
Saga, Vol. 1 by Brian K. Vaughan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
I love Saga and this first volume is still really good on the reread, but the use of the r-slur and some cis assumptions prevent me from giving this a 5. I adore Fiona Staples' art but some of Brian K Vaughn's dialog is cringe here.
Graphic: War
Minor: Ableism
Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Camp Damascus is pretty great. A tale of demonic possession and a conversion camp that gets weirder as it goes. I'd love a highly stylized movie of this. There were some lulls that took me out of it at times, but overall it's a Sapphic autistic horror story with a knockout queer wrath finale so I'm not complaining at all. I highly recommend Mara Wilson's empassioned narration, she is fabulous and well matched to the story. Yaaaasss!
Graphic: Lesbophobia, Homophobia, Animal death, Child abuse, Body horror, and Confinement
Hiding My Candy by The Lady Chablis
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Lady Chablis reads her memoir on audiobook and it is an important trans history document. I was in awe of how candid she is here in 1996 and it's really inspirational.
Listen to it on Hoopla if you can. I don't have the words for how great it is.
Listen to it on Hoopla if you can. I don't have the words for how great it is.
Graphic: Racial slurs, Transphobia, Deadnaming, and Racism
Hijab Butch Blues by Lamya H
challenging
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
This memoir is really good. I don't have much to say. This book delivers on its promise and then some. If you're interested at all, don't hesitate. It's well worth checking out.
Clive Barker's Nightbreed Vol. 3 by Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
What a great conclusion to the continuation of the director's cut of the Night Breed film. Riveting stuff, the journey to New Midian.
Clive Barker's Nightbreed Vol. 2 by Piotr Kowalski, Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
In general, this book is very good. The fractured way of telling origin stories is not my favorite but we still get to see more Midian and that's great.
Following up with the concluding volume now.
Following up with the concluding volume now.
The Closet by James Tynion IV
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
This comic was just okay, going human focused psychological when there is a closet monster is not really my vibe. I love the nightmare fuel moments but centering the dad character feels like a missed opportunity for maximizing horror.
Graphic: Alcoholism and Emotional abuse
Why Fish Don't Exist: A Story of Loss, Love, and the Hidden Order of Life by Lulu Miller
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
3.75
I think the hype got to me on this one. It's good but I found it too meandering from the central premise at times. I did enjoy listening to it read by the author tho...and how she shared her queerness. Worth checking out.
Graphic: Grief, Medical trauma, Racism, Classism, Colonisation, Sexism, Forced institutionalization, and Mental illness
Moderate: Police brutality
Fruiting Bodies by Ashley Robin Franklin
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
The creeping dread of Fruiting Bodies is pretty great and it's a quick read. For how short it was, I would have liked the horror to kick in sooner but it's still worth checking out.
Harrow County Volume 8: Done Come Back by Cullen Bunn
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The finale sticks the landing and manages to be more morally and emotionally messy than ever before. It's quite a series.