Scan barcode
hana_might_read's reviews
16 reviews
They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
I just didn’t like the writing style of the book. The concept is really cool. But I am not a contemporary reader.
We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
I loved this book so much. Definitely one of my top favorite. I haven’t read book 2 yet but I bought it immediately! The world building is great and interesting!
Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
This was my favorite out of the shadow and bone trilogy. I think the ending is really nice.
Rule of Wolves by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
If you like the GrishaVerse book this is perfect its a perfect ending to the series. We get to see some characters from Shadow and Bone and Six of Crows.
Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
It took me about a month to finish this book. Nothing much happens and I had to put it down a few times cause it was so boring. But I pushed through, and can’t remember much of what actually happened. I ended up listening to the audiobook version half way through.
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
adventurous
medium-paced
4.0
I liked this book it reminds me a lot of Leigh Bardugos Shadow and Bone. Definitely recommend though.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This is my favorite book of all time. It’s so good. Very fast paced and exciting. I love all the characters.