Scan barcode
hollieadaw's reviews
74 reviews
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Hate crime, Suicide, Blood, Child abuse, Self harm, Racism, Adult/minor relationship, Ableism, Mental illness, Suicidal thoughts, Eating disorder, Torture, Sexual assault, Death, Domestic abuse, Gaslighting, Panic attacks/disorders, Suicide attempt, and Rape
Breasts and Eggs by Mieko Kawakami
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts and Suicide
Nevada by Imogen Binnie
adventurous
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Panenka by Rónán Hession
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Everyone in This Room Will Someday Be Dead by Emily Austin
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Graphic: Violence, Sexual violence, Sexual assault, and Murder
The Wasp Factory by Iain Banks
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Violence, Mental illness, Animal death, and Animal cruelty
Moderate: Sexism, Transphobia, Gore, and Alcoholism
Minor: Suicide and Suicidal thoughts
Winter in Sokcho by Elisa Shua Dusapin
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Beautiful World, Where Are You by Sally Rooney
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I'm Not Scared by Niccolò Ammaniti
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75