Scan barcode
jsant's reviews
898 reviews
A Symphony of Echoes by Jodi Taylor
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I live a good time travel book, and thrilled to read the 2nd in this series. I had to rewind a few times to catch something I had missed, but that's on me and not the book. It moves fast. Pay attention or you might miss something, especially when they do some heavy foreshadowing.
Wife of the Gods by Kwei Quartey, Simon Prebble
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
Didn't enjoy the book enough to get past the misogyny and treatment of the women by some of the characters
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Cute romance, with a unique and interesting combination of a few common romance tropes. Love a good librarian character, too.
Freeing Luka by Victoria Aveline
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
NSFW. Be sure to suspend disbelief. Still entertaining and I'll continue the series.
The Scandalous Confessions of Lydia Bennet, Witch by Melinda Taub
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Couldn't get into it
Just One Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A love books about time travel. This has the promise of becoming an interesting series
Choosing to Run: A Memoir by Des Linden
adventurous
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.75
Commitment, strength, perseverance. Des Linden is an impressive human being with strong convictions and massive drive. A well-written memoir that runners and non-runners will appreciate.
The Invisible Library by Genevieve Cogman
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
3.5
From Scratch: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Food and Finding Home in the Sicilian Countryside by Tembi Locke
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
An intimate view into Tembi Locke's life and relationship with her husband and family and widowhood. This book hit me hard. Her husband died of the same cancer that my died of. It's a gripping story, told well. I w definitely in tear.
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A solid 2nd book in the Mistborn series. Picks up right where book 1 leaves off and hits the ground running. Curious to see where the series goes next.