Scan barcode
katelynrod's reviews
174 reviews
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
reread of champions
How to Be Eaten by Maria Adelmann
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
what the fuck did I just read
I Who Have Never Known Men by Jacqueline Harpman
challenging
dark
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
not sure I’ll ever stop thinking about this story. god-tier dystopian in my book
The Amethyst Kingdom by A.K. Mulford
adventurous
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
not a fan of Carys’ ex-mean girl arc, but loved the last half of the book, and the series as a whole, too much to rate it lower than 4 stars
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
better than I remember and a very enjoyable reread
The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Duke and I by Julia Quinn
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
daphne cited her knowledge of men with the quote “I have four brothers” more times than I can count
A River in Darkness: One Man's Escape from North Korea by Masaji Ishikawa
dark
emotional
informative
sad
medium-paced
4.0
so heartbreaking and informational despite the light tone; incredibly unsatisfying ending which, I suppose, is reflective of the life he endured and miraculously made it through
Percy Jackson and the Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
percy is just so unintentionally cunt and I love it
For Thy Great Pain Have Mercy on My Little Pain by Victoria MacKenzie
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
little bit of a slow start but I have a keen interest in Margery Kempe & Julian of Norwich so there isn’t much this book could have done to make me dislike it.