Scan barcode
katharinajoha's reviews
171 reviews
Love Redesigned by Lauren Asher
3.0
second chance, childhood friends, “he's kept up with her for years even when they weren't speaking” 🥹 i'll eat that up every time!
but i was disappointed that there were no flashbacks to their past. just random mentions of growing up in the same town.
and then at some point they also take a giant leap, without really any prompting, and... fall in love? after past issues were suddenly resolved in one chapter?? it just seemed very sudden
but i was disappointed that there were no flashbacks to their past. just random mentions of growing up in the same town.
and then at some point they also take a giant leap, without really any prompting, and... fall in love? after past issues were suddenly resolved in one chapter?? it just seemed very sudden
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
4.0
this was incredibly entertaining (nonstop action, characters i could root for, snarky dragons) but also an absolute fumble. why are we arguing the entirety of the book?? and i hated the ending. what the fuck was that?? I'M NOT OKAY
Powerless by Lauren Roberts
4.5
enemies to lovers, but when one of them is a simp for the other one.
THE BANTER. THE TENSION. NOT ONE KISS!!!! also a lot of knife to the throat moments, really really loved it!
THE BANTER. THE TENSION. NOT ONE KISS!!!! also a lot of knife to the throat moments, really really loved it!
Die Physiker by Friedrich Dürrenmatt
3.5
„bin ich eigentlich verrückt?”
humorvoll und absurd. ein zufall des chaos zwischen skurrilität und tragödie, und doch haben die schrägen charaktere mehr tiefgang als man am anfang erwartet
humorvoll und absurd. ein zufall des chaos zwischen skurrilität und tragödie, und doch haben die schrägen charaktere mehr tiefgang als man am anfang erwartet
Wildfire by Hannah Grace
4.0
russ was an adorable soft boy🌷💞 and that will do it for me every. single. time. he is such an easy character to love!
Still Beating by Jennifer Hartmann
4.0
the internet did not steer me wrong with this one. the tragedy, the love story... it was dark and messed up, but so very emotional and authentic. dean and cora deserve all the peace and happiness
Fake Empire by C.W. Farnsworth
4.0
i just love reading about rich people. AND THE ARRANGED MARRIAGE TROPE?? yup, that’s my jam
The Season of Secrets by Q.B. Tyler
4.5
this was spicy novella PERFECTION
age gap, boss/assistant and steamy af 🥵
age gap, boss/assistant and steamy af 🥵
Booted by Pam Godwin
3.5
a beautiful story on love, patience, struggle, strength, pain and understanding
this group of friends has been through so much, and booted provides a wonderful ending and conclusion to this trilogy 🥲
this group of friends has been through so much, and booted provides a wonderful ending and conclusion to this trilogy 🥲