Scan barcode
kitsunasaur's reviews
237 reviews
Leather & Lark by Brynne Weaver
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury, Injury/Injury detail, Religious bigotry, Sexual content, Blood, Cursing, Stalking, Terminal illness, and Violence
Moderate: Gun violence, Kidnapping, Grief, Confinement, Body horror, Cancer, Car accident, Fire/Fire injury, Medical content, and Panic attacks/disorders
Minor: Sexual assault, Vomit, Animal cruelty, and Death of parent
Transcendence by Shay Savage
adventurous
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
King of Sloth by Ana Huang
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Heart of the Shadow King by Sylvia Mercedes
adventurous
dark
emotional
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
A Cursed Heart by Jenny Hickman
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Prisoner's Throne by Holly Black
adventurous
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
funny
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
That Time I Got Drunk and Saved a Human by Kimberly Lemming
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I really think the title should have been, โThat Time I Got High and Saved a Human,โ just to mix it up, but I think that would have been a harder sell surprisingly. I would say this is my fav so far, because Dante comes off grumpier. Also when she added dual POV. I want more of these with some of the other characters and different monster people she writes about. Looking at you Lamia and Spiduars. ๐
That Time I Got Drunk And Yeeted A Love Potion At A Werewolf by Kimberly Lemming
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Sing Me to Sleep by Gabi Burton
adventurous
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0