Scan barcode
lavender__'s reviews
107 reviews
Misfit Mansion by Kay Davault
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
Cute, I'm glad I read Devault's first published piece. It really shows how this graphic novel is a more coherent and condensed version off their themes
Look Back by Tatsuki Fujimoto
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I teared up I can't lie. I think its very cool how everything is show not tell. It's just a very poignant story
The Martian by Andy Weir
Did not finish book. Stopped at 65%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 65%.
Well, I stopped at 240 pages according to EPUB. I stopped right before chapter 17. It's an interesting novel but after awhile I just got tired of it. Wasn't into the wisecracking humor either
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 13%.
Stopped at "Halmoni loved to smoke, drink, and gamble, and especially loved partaking in all three around a deck of hwatu. Hwatu are small hard plastic cards roughly the size of a matchbook."
+Anima 6 by 迎夏生, Natsumi Mukai
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
3.0
Moderate: Xenophobia and Cultural appropriation
Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
Stopped at "Book I: Paris Studied in Its Atom - Chapter XI: To Scoff, to Reign," will pick it up later hopefully
Ranma 1/2 (2-in-1 Edition), Vol. 4 by Rumiko Takahashi
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
3.5
Fun, I really liked Sardines & Maurice, and the end with Malicia and Keith was cute
Sugar Princess: Skating to Win, Vol. 1 by Hisaya Nakajo
adventurous
hopeful
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.0
Very sweet, I love hardworking protagonist girls. I also like how clear it was that the author had a real love for figure skating
The Phantom Twin by Lisa Brown
emotional
informative
reflective
3.0
Unexpectedly sweet, I really enjoyed the gothic(?) Artstyle of the novel, and learning about the "freakshow" lifestyle.