Scan barcode
leontyna's reviews
1229 reviews
Kierunek zwiedzania by Marcin Wicha
informative
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
If the book was a bit shorter/had some footnotes, I would have ranked it higher. Overall the concept was interesting and through googling some parts I learned a lot about Malewicz. But at some point I grew tired of the style.
Katarakta by Waldemar Mogielnicki
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
Some of the poems I didn't get but a few I really vibed with.
Choroba jako metafora. AIDS i jego metafory by Susan Sontag
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Those two essays were excellent, I loved how many contexts Sonntag gives us - literary, political, societal and religious. Some of the phrases didn't age well but I wish she were still here and could write about the recent pandemic.
Moderate: Cancer, Xenophobia, Terminal illness, Racism, and Homophobia
Minor: Death
Wiedźmi król by H.E. Edgmon
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
It was a really fun read, I loved the set of characters.
The Original by Brandon Sanderson, Mary Robinette Kowal
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
It was a really interesting world and I really enjoyed the way the audiobook was done, adding music was a great choice. I would love to see it adapted into a movie.
Moderate: Violence and Death
In the Lives of Puppets by TJ Klune
Did not finish book. Stopped at 3%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 3%.
I find the humour cringey, the plot boring and the narrator is annoying.
Interesting Facts About Space by Emily Austin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
medium-paced
4.0
I really liked the book at the beginning, but in the middle I got a bit bored/annoyed at the MC. The ending though fit quite neatly with the story, so I would say it's still worth a read.
Moderate: Mental illness
Minor: Fire/Fire injury, Ableism, Suicide attempt, Death, and Homophobia