Scan barcode
lexi21920's reviews
87 reviews
Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.25
They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
I plan to finish at a later time.
Dear Martin by Nic Stone
3.0
*3.5
I went into this book expecting to love it. While I loved the story and the characters (most of them at least) I was bored for the 1st Half of the book. I found myself scrolling through my phone instead of paying attention to the audiobook. While I do think this is a very important piece of work that deserves to be shared it just wasn’t for me. I think part of the reason I wasn’t invested was the writing style. It was told in letters and conversations which just doesn’t mesh with me. Overall this book may have not been for me but I still recommend every one to pick this up as it is a piece that reflects today’s society.
I went into this book expecting to love it. While I loved the story and the characters (most of them at least) I was bored for the 1st Half of the book. I found myself scrolling through my phone instead of paying attention to the audiobook. While I do think this is a very important piece of work that deserves to be shared it just wasn’t for me. I think part of the reason I wasn’t invested was the writing style. It was told in letters and conversations which just doesn’t mesh with me. Overall this book may have not been for me but I still recommend every one to pick this up as it is a piece that reflects today’s society.
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
5.0
Ahhhh this book was amazing! I loved Lucy Gray so much! I liked how Snow was never supposed to be likable and his descent into evil!!
To All the Boys I've Loved Before by Jenny Han
5.0
Still my favorite book of all time. I can say I enjoyed reading it more the first time but I am still in love with the story!