Scan barcode
lexiemeggen's reviews
131 reviews
The Coin by Yasmin Zaher
challenging
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Exhibit: A Novel by R.O. Kwon
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Woodworm by Layla MartÃnez
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Hospital by Sanya Rushdi
challenging
dark
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Eyes Are the Best Part by Monika Kim
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Third Love by Hiromi Kawakami
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75