Scan barcode
lexinspace's reviews
139 reviews
Rifqa by Mohammed El-Kurd
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
started reading Jan 2024 and fell off. it's an important read, i think it was hard to read while witnessing the genocide and feeling overwhelmed by the state of the world-- but this is the time to use reading as a learning tool and to keep myself informed. managing my spoons and mental health differently while reading this will help me build/maintain capacity for it. going to start it up again soon.
The Truth About Stories: A Native Narrative by Thomas King
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
started reading this Sept 1 2022 and just haven't kept up with it, and i want to clear out my currently reading section-- definitely still want to read, it's just not time yet!
Taproot by Keezy Young
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
*note: author is a white human drawing/writing main characters of color. i don't think their actual racial identities are clarified, but they're brown. the book isn't written in first person, which is why i finished it, since i have qualms with reading books where white authors writing black and brown 1st person POV. is this story terribly unique and will i remember i read this in a couple weeks? probably not. was it pleasant to read? sure.
i got the arc of this on netgalley and read it on my tablet in less than a day. i wonder why they're rereleasing it? but, i enjoyed the art style, light romance and characters like the reaper and various ghosts. this isn't a "deep" read. pleasant. not my usual go-to, and enjoyable. i love a good queer romance--make one of the MCs a ghost and i'm in.
i got the arc of this on netgalley and read it on my tablet in less than a day. i wonder why they're rereleasing it? but, i enjoyed the art style, light romance and characters like the reaper and various ghosts. this isn't a "deep" read. pleasant. not my usual go-to, and enjoyable. i love a good queer romance--make one of the MCs a ghost and i'm in.
Frizzy by Claribel A. Ortega
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
really love to see an explanation of intergenerational trauma and antiblackness exchanged between differently aged folks, in a comic, for children. cute artwork and character design.
A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger
adventurous
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
anticapitalism, climate change, eco racism, indigenous history/stories/characters, fabulous writing style, chapter titles woo (i LOVE a good chapter title), no romance, ace rep, inter species/intergenerational relationships, like, need i say more??? fuck THOU ART DAVE FOR REAL mockingjay really came through at the end and i LOVE seeing weath redistribution in writing in a book for teens: “…decrease pain by being less wealthy” IM LOOKING AT YOU JEFF!!!!!!
Snapdragon by Kat Leyh
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Shadow Life by Hiromi Goto
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley
dark
emotional
informative
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0