Scan barcode
lindseygl's reviews
254 reviews
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Accidental Empress by Allison Pataki
emotional
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The London Séance Society by Sarah Penner
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Don't Worry: 48 Lessons on Relieving Anxiety from a Zen Buddhist Monk by Shunmyō Masuno
informative
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
4.0
When the Body Says No: The Cost of Hidden Stress by Gabor Maté
challenging
informative
slow-paced
4.5
The Obstacle Is the Way: The Timeless Art of Turning Trials Into Triumph by Ryan Holiday
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
Babel: An Arcane History by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
challenging
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Algorithms to Live By: What Computers Can Teach Us About Solving Human Problems by Tom Griffiths
informative
slow-paced
3.25