Scan barcode
livsbooksandstuff's reviews
30 reviews
Educated by Tara Westover
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
This book was superb, Tara is a very strong woman with a fascinating life story, it make me thing of the fragility of independence and liberty, and women’s auf fridge in modern America, what a heartwarming and harrowing story.
One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig
medium-paced
2.5
I enjoyed the vibes of this book but I thought the plot was a bit lacking, an interesting premise, but a bit predictable.
Matrix by Lauren Groff
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I listened to this on audio and I feel like it portrayed so well female emotion, and the main character Maria was wonderful, hard and yet soft, it touches on the feminine, religion and gender identity in a context of 12th century religious devotion and hardship. Marie is sent to a run down abbey and becomes prioress, dedicating her life to increasing the abbey’s riches and turning it around to prosper, in the meanwhile also empowering the women of the abbey to work hard. The power does get to her head and there are some political structures at play. Touching on taboo subjects and the power of female will disguised as the divine it was a brilliant book.
You and Me on Vacation by Emily Henry
4.0
What a fun book, the characters were very special, and I enjoyed the center focus being their emotional and attachment flaws, it added some depth to the fun romcom.
Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
I was sad i didn’t like this book, but the main character Francis irked me immensely, and I thought that Nick was a bit of a non character.
The Girl in the Tower by Katherine Arden
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
The winter night series is becoming one of my favourites. The writing is beautiful and lyrical, I am enraptured by Vasya and her journey, I feel I am with her in the snowy forests of Russia and inside the wooden walls of Moscow. She is a fierce and alive protagonist in a magical world. And her and morozko, the mysterious winter god , are just a perfect addition to the tale.
The Teacher by Freida McFadden
3.25
Not my fav of Freidas books, one too many fake deaths, but I cannot help but be totally engrossed when with her books!
One For My Enemy by Olivie Blake
4.0
I thought this book was beautiful, very dark and full of plotting but that was the beaty. New York, witches, rival families and forbidden love, yes please. My first Romeo and Juliette retelling and it was a gooden!