Scan barcode
lizsmartie13's reviews
663 reviews
American Elsewhere by Robert Jackson Bennett
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
FINALLY finished. I originally had this book scheduled for May and kept pushing it, and then it took me over two weeks to read, so my journey with this felt LONG. I think that’s also the nature of Robert Jackson Bennett’s writing— I didn’t realize until about halfway through this that he also wrote the Foundryside series and now everything makes sense. The lore is deep, the schemes are plentiful, and the characters are rich and layered, but the prose is… I don’t even know how to describe it. All I know is that as long as they have taken me and as frustrated as I can get while reading, I have not yet regretted finishing one of his books, because the worlds’ they exist in are so unique and bountiful. This book especially reminded me IMMENSELY of Stephen King, both in theme and style, so if you’re a fan of King’s eldritch-horror books, this may really work for you. It certainly did for me.
Poison for Breakfast by Lemony Snicket
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Absolutely wonderful. Came together beautifully and made me cry at my desk.
The Crane Wife by Patrick Ness
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Gorgeously written by Ness, as usual. The metaphors went a little over my head but the emotions were very real.
Both Sides Now by Peyton Thomas
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
2.5. Nowhere near as bad as Twitter made it sound, but that’s what happens when everyone dog-piles on out of context screenshots. However, this is still pretty dumb. Throwing the competition was impressively stupid, especially when, as Finch tells us, kids of color and queer kids have regularly had to debate against their personhood and none of them had a meltdown about it. I think a lot of people went into this wanting to hate it because of the author’s tumblr infamy, and it’s certainly not the best LGBTQ YA I’ve read, but it’s also nowhere NEAR the worst. Everybody relax
Graphic: Transphobia
The Tragedy of Arthur by Arthur Phillips
challenging
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Really spectacular. Could have done without the play at the end as it doesn’t add much, but I do think it’s intrinsic to the makeup of the novel (and some of the footnotes are delightful). The end of the introduction had me scratching my head for a second but as I worked my way through the play I think it made more and more sense. I absolutely love AP’s style and this sort of storytelling is EXTREMELY up my alley.
In My Dreams I Hold a Knife by Ashley Winstead
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Oh SO fun. I feel like I’ve read a lot of books like this which is maybe why it didn’t “wow” me, but I still had an absolute ball reading it, and some of the themes that came back around in the end were absolutely delicious.
Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Besides the glaring period-typical racism, this was an intriguing little noir thriller. I get why Chandler is held in such high regard. ACAB.
Moderate: Racism
What You Did by Claire McGowan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Graphic: Rape, Panic attacks/disorders, Alcohol, Suicide attempt, Sexism, Murder, and Grief
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Christ. All right, then.
Moderate: Addiction
Minor: Eating disorder
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
4.5 rounded down. My god, what a book. When I started it I thought it would take forever, but I flew through it; despite its somewhat dense and flowery prose, it’s intensely readable and extremely touching.