Scan barcode
luv4journey's reviews
54 reviews
Imogen, Obviously by Becky Albertalli
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Homophobia and Biphobia
Minor: Sexual content
She Gets the Girl by Rachael Lippincott, Alyson Derrick
emotional
funny
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
When in Rome by Sarah Adams
Did not finish book. Stopped at 44%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 44%.
soft dnf, definitely will pick back up but just am not in the mood for this book right now.
Better Than the Movies by Lynn Painter
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Heartstopper Volume 2 by Alice Oseman
challenging
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This Is Where It Ends by Marieke Nijkamp
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Legendary by Stephanie Garber
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
loved getting tella’s pov but it definitely was more complicated than the first one. overall a great read not exactly a 5 star read for me