Scan barcode
madlyhaunted's reviews
39 reviews
The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
So good! If you’re a horror fan then you will love the Easter eggs that are in this novel. The end twist is great.
Camp Slaughter by Sergio Gomez
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This was good. Fast paced and an easy read. Not quite a 4 star just because I felt there was something missing.
Graphic: Murder, Injury/Injury detail, Violence, Body horror, Car accident, Child death, Death, Gore, Vomit, and Blood
The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Manhunt by Gretchen Felker-Martin
challenging
dark
tense
slow-paced
0.25
DNF. I usually try and push through but I just couldn’t. The writing is really hard to follow and the story just isn’t there.
The Last House on Needless Street by Catriona Ward
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Party Games by R.L. Stine
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.25
I enjoyed the beginning of the book more than the end. I just thought there would be more of a supernatural element to the story than thriller like.
Pearl by Josh Malerman
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Enjoyed this read. To me, it was written like a movie. They chapters move between characters which can be confusing but it works. The ending is up for your own interpretation which make it even more interesting. I would love to see this as a movie adaption.
Tender Is the Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Definitely would recommend but need to have a strong stomach and be able to tolerate body horror.
Graphic: Body horror, Gore, Cannibalism, and Blood
Moderate: Rape, Sexual content, and Sexual assault
Minor: Animal cruelty
Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0