Scan barcode
maiamountain's reviews
141 reviews
Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A indulgent 5 stars because reading it felt self indulgent. Pretentious at times but intentionally so. Kept me up late reading it like a child beyond her bedtime.
A couple quotes ~
What the key to a happy life is?
No expectations. No preferences
•
You want to know one of my favourite prayers?
what?
wow.
•
Wherever you’re going, it is waiting for you.
A couple quotes ~
What the key to a happy life is?
No expectations. No preferences
•
You want to know one of my favourite prayers?
what?
wow.
•
Wherever you’re going, it is waiting for you.
Book Lovers by Emily Henry
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I think there’s just a limit to how many shits I can give about a romance
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Powerful Lessons in Personal Change by Stephen R. Covey, Jim Collins
informative
slow-paced
4.75
I think you need to approach this book with the understanding that you should read it over the span of a few years to really apply the lessons taught rather than just flip through it. He does give many personal anicdotes which perhaps were less necessary and elongated the book but ultimately provided a comprehensive read.
How Not to Drown in a Glass of Water by Angie Cruz
3.75
it felt like listening to the ramblings of a distant relative in the best of ways, I found myself loving this sweet and flawed little lady
How to Be Authentic: Simone de Beauvoir and the Quest for Fulfillment by Skye Cleary
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.75
There were parts of this book that were 5* paradigm shifting views extending beyond that of a self help book but also other sections that really didn’t speak to me as much (marriage and motherhood and ageing and death felt particularly doomist)
Small Joys by Elvin James Mensah
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
This was a slow burner for me. Through my own fault I picked this book up hoping for a light hearted book about appreciation and blahblah since I was feeling in a bad place so naturally I started reading and realised I couldn’t have chosen a less apt book for this scenario.
The longer I read the more the book and characters grew on me and they felt very real
The longer I read the more the book and characters grew on me and they felt very real
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
dark
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I think I can say that a book is very good but the style isn’t for me. I found myself working so hard to decipher the meaning of each sentence that I lost a clear view of the story. The sentences I did enjoy though were impactful and the ability of the author to show the perspective of life from a different paradigm was incredible
Regretting You by Colleen Hoover
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
this was simply a bad book. Ok CoHo loves a bit of drama but then the rest is???
this is the type of romance i would’ve lost my shit over when i was maybe 14
this is the type of romance i would’ve lost my shit over when i was maybe 14