Scan barcode
marginalian's reviews
37 reviews
Losing It: Sex Education for the 21st Century by Sophia Smith Galer
3.75
The book, of course, successfully dispels many myths. It was not a really good reading experience, as it felt like a topic was being explained more than necessary. But I think it is the case with many non-fiction books being published these days. I appreciate the attempt to put everything together in a book. As a member of the asexual community, I liked the way asexuality is being discussed in the book. I was mildly surprised by it. I recently got to know that there are people in the asexual community who are even sexuality-repulsed. They don't even like talking about sexuality, or, for that matter, even asexuality!
The Science of Nutrition: Debunk the Diet Myths and Learn How to Eat Well for Health and Happiness by Rhiannon Lambert
informative
fast-paced
Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortals by Oliver Burkeman
reflective
fast-paced
I liked this book. It is very different from other books in the self-help genre. But these are some points I noted:
- The book is written with affluent people in mind, especially from a Western perspective. The concept of 'cosmic' insignificance is a great consolation for people who are affluent and powerful. But it feels like the concept is a double-edged sword. We don't see it but we are dependent on others more than ever before. Every single choice we make has an impact on the other people.
- I think hoping is still necessary contrary to what the author thinks.
In short, I think the last chapters were not neatly put together.
Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky
dark
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
"Be the sun and all will see you."
Sons and Lovers by D.H. Lawrence
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
challenging
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Passage to India by E.M. Forster
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0