Scan barcode
melkatcharian's reviews
10 reviews
The Oleander Sword by Tasha Suri
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Sorry, Bro by Taleen Voskuni
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
great bisexual representation. A wonderful exploration of Armenian-American culture. Beautiful Sapphic love story.
A Song of Silver and Gold by Melissa Karibian
adventurous
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
great queer representation, fast paced storytelling, witty humor, well balanced tone wise.
Courage to Soar: A Body in Motion, a Life in Balance by Simone Biles
emotional
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
5.0
Wings of Ebony by J. Elle
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Mighty Thor, Vol. 5: The Death of the Mighty Thor by Jason Aaron
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Sky Beyond the Storm by Sabaa Tahir
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Concrete Rose by Angie Thomas
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Black Friend: On Being a Better White Person by Frederick Joseph
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Legendborn by Tracy Deonn
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
More...