Scan barcode
nagisasigh's reviews
64 reviews
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This book was so fun. I was absolutely certain that I had seen the twist coming and had identified the red herring and the author still managed to catch me off guard! Also, the perfect length to make a detailed mystery that doesn't drag on.
The Score by Elle Kennedy
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
0.25
Oh my god this book could not end fast enough.
"It's on like Donkey Kong" was a real line in this book. Theres zero plot and the little plot there is SUUUUCKS. Terrified to read the last two books.
"It's on like Donkey Kong" was a real line in this book. Theres zero plot and the little plot there is SUUUUCKS. Terrified to read the last two books.
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
To the haters that say "You just have to struggle through the first one!"
What??
This was so fun to read
What??
This was so fun to read
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I'm not the type to enjoy books written in older English because they always seem to drag on. This was a good classic murder mystery though!
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
this is just like lord of the flies if it sucked for like the first 46%
Hazel and Gray by Nic Stone
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
0.0
I listened to it in 1.5x speed and it still wasn't over fast enough.
The Wickeds by Gayle Forman
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
Meh. Too short to be anything memorable
Run Away by Harlan Coben
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
It wasnt bad. It just wasnt more than a "hm. interesting."
the kind of book you buy at an airport gift shop
The Paris Apartment by Lucy Foley
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.25