Scan barcode
nebbit's reviews
182 reviews
The Next Revolution: Popular Assemblies and the Promise of Direct Democracy by Murray Bookchin
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Venomous Lumpsucker by Ned Beauman
adventurous
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Great book, but sadly a weak ending. A worthwhile read nonetheless.
The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury
adventurous
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Fearless Benjamin Lay: The Quaker Dwarf Who Became the First Revolutionary Abolitionist by Marcus Rediker
adventurous
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.5
Systems Ultra: Making Sense of Technology in a Complex World by Georgina Voss
challenging
informative
medium-paced
4.25
The One-Straw Revolution by Masanobu Fukuoka
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.25
Dopamine Nation: Finding Balance in the Age of Indulgence by Anna Lembke
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
3.75
Neuromancer by William Gibson
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5