Scan barcode
nehanaomi's reviews
72 reviews
Circe by Madeline Miller
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Fortunes of Jaded Women by Carolyn Huynh
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i wasn't planning to read this until i heard about the movie because why tf would i want to read about president snow but gotDAMN!! suzanne collins im so sorry for ever doubting you, queen.
They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
i feel like shit
Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
it took me a year and 3 days to finish this
The Art of Star Wars: The Mandalorian (Season Two) by Phil Szostak
4.5
where was the helmetless din concept art this time
Anne of Avonlea by L.M. Montgomery
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Art of Star Wars: The Mandalorian (Season One) by Phil Szostak
informative
lighthearted
relaxing
5.0
Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
loved anne's one-sided beef with gilbert, i was laughing the whole time
Graphic: Abandonment, Death of parent, Grief, Alcohol, and Sexism
Babel by R.F. Kuang
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I just don't have the words they've all been sucked out of me
A lot of quotes from this book hit hard but this ...
A lot of quotes from this book hit hard but this ...
Still, something did not seem right, and Robin could tell from Victoire’s and Ramy’s faces that they thought so too. It took him a moment to realize what it was that grated on him, and when he did, it would bother him constantly, now and thereafter; it would seem a great paradox, the fact that after everything they had told Letty, all the pain they had shared, she was the one who needed comfort.
... along with Letty's whole storyline fucking HIT HARD.