Scan barcode
onamoonbeam's reviews
160 reviews
The history of intimacy by Gabeba Baderoon
3.75
quite nice. author very much in the mood of dragging out lingering moments
Waiting for the Barbarians by J.M. Coetzee
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
the story of the frontier's most pathetic man. i really hope this doesn't suffer from the same audience misidentification problem as catcher in the rye (people forgiving and identifying with the main character who is deeply flawed) . really good descriptive language, at points it does make it a bit slow, but by god the consistency with which this author describes pain attraction passivity is. hgh. makes a guy think!
When Rain Clouds Gather by Bessie Head
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
book i've liked the most in south af lit so far. wow the environmental consciousness and finding peace do hit sometimes. beautiful nature descriptions
Down Second Avenue: Growing Up in a South African Ghetto by Es'kia Mphahlele, Es'kia Mphahlele
informative
reflective
2.75
yep that's a life in the middle of a distraught country alright
Traveller to the East by Thomas Mofolo
fast-paced
2.0
that narrative sure can be affected by colonial modernity. culturally significant, not a great story on its own
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
oh ok that's why she's one of the most famous authors of the last century and on an american quarter. such descriptive and emotional prose i want to eat it
Delicates by Brenna Thummler
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
3.25
a lot more character driven than the last one! and i like eliza and her darkroom scenes
Sheets by Brenna Thummler
2.5
ngl i only read this bc i keep on seeing the sequel in every graphic novel section of every library i go to. anyway. cool color work but nothing else notable
Always Never by Jordi Lafebre
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
a romantic notion in reverse. fantastic art. perhaps a bit too wishful for me specifically
Out There: Into the Queer New Yonder by Saundra Mitchell
medium-paced
this is a short story collection so it feels weird to rate the whole thing as one. anyway first story (doublers) was great and the time loop one too. do not remember much of the rest