Scan barcode
onlyireneadler's reviews
811 reviews
The Long Walk by Stephen King, Richard Bachman
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Rules of Attraction by Bret Easton Ellis
dark
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
5.0
House of Stairs by William Sleator
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
4.5
Bridge of Souls by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.0
Summer of Night by Dan Simmons
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Perfect on Paper by Sophie Gonzales
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The October Boys by Adam Millard
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
3.0
Persephone Station by Stina Leicht
adventurous
challenging
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0