Scan barcode
paigelewis's reviews
126 reviews
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
5.0
Just as good as the first time. I’m reading all books in Donna Tartts voice from now on
Greedy: Notes from a Bisexual Who Wants Too Much by Jen Winston
3.75
Some of the essays in this book were very moving and relatable but I don’t think I was exactly the intended audience for this book. I came to terms with my sexuality at a young age and have been open about it for a very long time, and I think this book would be much more relatable for someone who struggled a bit more with figuring it all out. It was also sometimes painfully obvious that Jen is a millennial — our humour really didn’t mesh that well.
Paradise Rot by Jenny Hval
3.5
The writing in this book is extremely vivid and decadent. There is no doubt that it was well written but it just wasn’t completely for me, I don’t mind gross books, just not this kind of gross🫣
Everything You Ever Wanted by Luiza Sauma
3.5
The premise of this book was so interesting but I found the execution just kind of eh
Walking Through Clear Water in a Pool Painted Black: Collected Stories by Cookie Mueller
5.0
Picked this up because I loved the title and cover. Wow wow wow. This woman lived more in 40 years than some people would live in 40 life times. I can’t wait to come back to the stories in this book in the future.
No Longer Human by Osamu Dazai
3.75
The writing was gorg but I’m not really that sympathetic to this mans woes