Scan barcode
paularize's reviews
338 reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Chalice of the Gods by Rick Riordan
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
3.5
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
5.0
Graphic: Pandemic/Epidemic
Minor: Adult/minor relationship
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
mysterious
reflective
sad
5.0
Graphic: Body horror, Grief, and Confinement
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
4.0
Graphic: Chronic illness, Gun violence, Medical content, Injury/Injury detail, and Mass/school shootings
Moderate: Hate crime, Death of parent, and Grief
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
4.0
This a book about a lot of things, grief being the most obvious of them all, but what really struck me to the core was the emphasis of food as a way to reconnect with memories, people and culture. This isn’t a new discovery in any way but every time I see it brought up in media I can’t help but think how utterly human it is.
Anyways, food as a love language >>>
Graphic: Medical content, Cancer, and Death of parent
Dracula by Bram Stoker
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
4.0
going to miss the mails of my good friend jonathan harker and his besties
Graphic: Murder, Confinement, and Blood
Moderate: Xenophobia and Racial slurs