Scan barcode
politicat's reviews
52 reviews
The Tower of Nero by Rick Riordan
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
a bunch of pretentious rich psychopaths doing psychopathic things
The Tyrant's Tomb by Rick Riordan
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Burning Maze by Rick Riordan
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
mysterious
relaxing
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
best book of the series so far
The Dark Prophecy by Rick Riordan
dark
emotional
funny
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
there are better riordanverse books. this one was more interesting when the older people showed up, but apollo’s banter is definitely entertaining.
The Noise of Time by Julian Barnes
dark
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
amazing perspective. what a guy
The Shadow of Kyoshi by F.C. Yee
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
the last chapter with yangchen made me cry. kyoshi really got thrown this huge responsibility out of nowhere and she’s trying to be the best version of herself in the shortest amount of time with minimum official training. she deserves everything
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
damn of course she got away with it, she knows those waters better than anybody else. but honestly i thought it was jumpin or tate that ‘revenged’ her when she was gone. nice twist-ish