Scan barcode
rae_bookmarkchronicles's reviews
642 reviews
The Kiss Countdown by Etta Easton
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
LOVED THIS! It's such a cute feel good read. The only reason I didn't give it the full five is because the pacing at the end felt a little off with the way things were dragged out for no reason and I didn't fully feel that the FMC's self doubt was founded because she blamed herself for things that weren't always her fault.
I love the couple together though and recommend if you like fake dating, he falls first, cinnamon roll, and slow burn
I love the couple together though and recommend if you like fake dating, he falls first, cinnamon roll, and slow burn
Spy x Family, Vol. 1 by Tatsuya Endo
dark
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Daughters of Jubilation by Kara Lee Corthron
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I'm having feelings
A Stranger in the House by Shari Lapena
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Not my fave by her but still a good time. The delulu is real in this one
Priest by Sierra Simone
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I was fully prepared to give this 4 stars but knocked it down because the miscommunication pissed me off
Take My Hand by Dolen Perkins-Valdez
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 47%.
I do not think that this is a bad book at all I just don't want to read it at the moment. I think that if I had finished I would have rated it 4 stars or higher.
The reason that I DNF'd is due to the sterilization of children, in addition to the discussion about Tuskeegee. I also am just so tired of hearing that womanhood is tied to your ability to have children - which it is not. I also didn't like the potential of a relationship between Civil and the girls' father. That just felt really weird to me
The reason that I DNF'd is
The Rage of Dragons by Evan Winter
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5