Scan barcode
readbyashleyd's reviews
2027 reviews
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
5.0
This book is absolute perfection. Everything about it from start to finish is just freaking perfect. It’s dark and insidious and I loved every single second of it. And that ending?! SHIVERS.
It Came from the Closet: Queer Reflections on Horror by Joe Vallese
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
The only reason I bought this is for the essay on Jennifer’s Body but I’m happy to say I absolutely loved every single essay. Especially the one on Jennifer though because that essay spoke to my soul and the exact feelings I have about that movie. If you’re queer and love horror then you absolutely need to read this one! Even if you’re just queer or just love horror or neither of those, just read this book.
The Razorblades in My Head by Donnie Goodman
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
3.0
This was a bit of a mixed bag for me. Loved some stories and really disliked others.
The Return by Rachel Harrison
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.0
I’ve heard a lot of good about this book and it definitely didn’t disappoint. I love a good creepy story and this has heaps of creepy. I’ll definitely be picking up other books by Harrison in the future!
Homo Deus: A Brief History of Tomorrow by Yuval Noah Harari
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
I was terribly disappointed by this one, not anywhere near as good as Sapiens. Still interesting but a bit of a letdown.
Love In Vein II by Poppy Z. Brite
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
3.0
I figured what better time to read vampire erotica than in the month of love but sadly these stories didn’t leave me feeling much love. A few were really great but the majority just left me feeling meh.
Dead Dead Girls by Nekesa Afia
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
4.0
Really loved this one! The queer aspect was great and I loved the time period it was set it.
Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
2.0
By far my least favourite of the series so far. It was just so unnecessarily long and terribly boring.
Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
So fun and heart warming!
1177 B.C.: The Year Civilization Collapsed: Revised and Expanded by Eric H. Cline
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Such an interesting and educational read! Can’t recommend it highly enough, my only complaint is I wanted more!