Scan barcode
readingthebacklist's reviews
319 reviews
Aurora's Angel by Emily Noon
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
Liked the story but the dialogue was at times cringey. The fantasy elements were cool and I liked the protagonists’s connection and the ways in which Aurora’s traumatic past manifested felt realistic.
The Swifts: A Dictionary of Scoundrels by Beth Lincoln
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Three Holidays and a Wedding by Marissa Stapley, Uzma Jalaluddin
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Very sweet. Enjoyed the various relationships we follow—grandpa, friendship, sisters. My fave is the budding friendship between Anna and Meryam. I also liked the setting, it gave me the vibes of a magical snow globe type of town. Read: mix print & audio, narrator was great!
A Wallflower Christmas by Lisa Kleypas
medium-paced
3.75
Loved Hannah: intelligent, strong, and self confident. Hannah’s and Rafe’s story is a bit insta love but I didn’t care because it was tempered by their sparring.
To be fair, I didn’t have expectations about the leads in this novella, I picked it up because I wanted more Wallflowers in my life. Will miss the Wallflowers!
To be fair, I didn’t have expectations about the leads in this novella, I picked it up because I wanted more Wallflowers in my life. Will miss the Wallflowers!
Reina Roja by Juan Gómez-Jurado
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
4.0
Lots of twists and turns. Like the protagonists and the humor, though it did feel too long at times.
Los peligros de fumar en la cama by Mariana Enríquez
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Decagon House Murders by Yukito Ayatsuji
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Detached narration coupled with flat characters made it so I didn’t much care about who would die but I don’t know I’d that’s a convention of the genre.
That aside I eventually did get swept up in the mystery/reveal