Scan barcode
sambam_42's reviews
93 reviews
Mortal Follies by Alexis Hall
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
While a cutes sapphic diversion, this book lacked the grit and drama I had been hoping for. Perhaps I took this to be more of a YA book than an adult one (granted, on the older side of YA) I found myself disappointed in the petulant and defiant nature of the love story. It seemed forced, rather than organic, and disproportionally one-sided. I tended to agree with the Duke of Annadale that Miss Mitchelmore was far too young and naive to truly know what it is she wanted. But, regardless, it was a fun read if being light on the bite I wanted.
Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett, Neil Gaiman
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Classic, funny, irreverent. Everything you'd expect from these 2.
A Lady for a Duke by Alexis Hall
challenging
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
10 Things That Never Happened by Alexis Hall
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 18%.
For some reason it just felt forced and flat. The whole amnesia thing wasn't sitting well with me.
Husband Material by Alexis Hall
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
This was an adorably sweet romance that managed to encompass both the fake-love and grumpy-sunshine tropes in a good way. Hall manages to write Luc and Oliver's flaws and mental issues well and with depth without making them seem beyond help without major intervention. I recently tried to read A Taste of Gold and Iron and had to DNF it because one of the main character's mental health issues were so severe that I couldn't see how they could manage without an expert's help, which in that fantasy world they clearly didn't have. All that to say they are both sweet and vulnerable and there were lines that had me gasping out loud. I loved the scene where Luc gets to see Oliver's V-cut for the first time and the description of them finally having sex after the birthday party. Men's V-Cuts are a big weakness of mine.
The Children of Gods and Fighting Men by Shauna Lawless
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
This is a well written epic fantasy that weaves in Irish history. It only took me this long because I am busy and had little time to read a physical book.
Dreams of Fire by Shauna Lawless
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
Ravenspur: Rise of the Tudors by Conn Iggulden
dark
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0