Scan barcode
scritchley's reviews
635 reviews
The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi by S.A. Chakraborty
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
5.0
A really enjoyable read! Excellent pacing and I loved this take on the heist trope- a middle aged female pirate comes out of retirement for one last job and has to get the old gang back together with a 12th century supernatural Indian Ocean as a backdrop. Great characters and points of view, and lgbtqia friendly too.
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
2.0
A bookclub book, I didn’t care for this one. Cringeworthy, relies on stereotypes and felt weird to have a clueless white narrator get the biggest voice in this book about enslaved people on a plantation. Just like, why? Go read Beloved or Kindred if you want a book about that.
Heroic Measures by Jill Ciment
4.5
The tale of an older couple’s weekend in which their older dog needs emergency surgery at the same time they are trying to sell their apartment and buy a new one, amid a city-wide emergency event. Great portrayal of human nature and so charming. Really enjoyed the characters.
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
3.75
Pacing felt off, plot was similar to The Plot, loved how casually the narrator’s racism is portrayed, very effective satire.
The Quiet Tenant by Clémence Michallon
3.0
Kind of boring for a serial killer thriller. Appreciated the different female voices that created our perspective of the male character but also would have liked to flesh out these women more.
The English Understand Wool by Helen DeWitt
5.0
A charming novella with some fun twists- better not to know too much.