Scan barcode
shuglen's reviews
86 reviews
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
A lovely lovestory!
One Dark Window by Rachel Gillig
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Around 9 pm i told myself, when i Get to a slow paced chapter ill go to sleep. I went to bed around 3:30am. This book sucked me in, loved the plot and the characters.
i have to say i was a bit sad when Elspeth disapeared. I hoped she would touch one of the other cards midbook all to the end, and was a bit disapointed when she didnt? I really hope she comes back tbh but i think i also can understand if shes not coming back. Im also a bit disapointed that elspeth didnt Get to meet the tree. I felt it was building up to that, or touching more cards. I think Thats why i didnt give it 5⭐️, bc it had so much more potential. The nightmare really reminded me of tairn in Fourth wing and i loved it.
But all in all, i enjoyed the book very much! I recommend this if you like dystopia, magic, friendgroups that fight together, romance and hope.
But all in all, i enjoyed the book very much! I recommend this if you like dystopia, magic, friendgroups that fight together, romance and hope.
Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I was hooked. Beginning was abit slow, but i loved it after the first chapters. Love how the character is so independent AND What an ending. I had a thought about it but i was still shocked. Loved it and looking forward to the next books in the series
Blood & Honey by Shelby Mahurin
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Love a strong independent woman. Especially the fact that everyone falls for her, but she doesnt care for love the way she cares for herself. It was badass. I ve heard rumors about this series having less spice,so that was a bit of a bummer. But i am looking forward to the rest of the series. Maas always writes so beautifully and addictive, couldnt stop reading when i first picked up the book.
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
What in the acotar, got, hp and serpent & the wing of night did i just read?!? This is the best book i have read in a while. I cried, I laughed, i was blushing, but most of all i fell in love!! I really recommend this book if you like fantasy, a good lovestory and lots of action! 10/10🌟
Graphic: Grief, Animal cruelty, Blood, Bullying, Death, and Sexual content
A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Enjoyable, very suprising end. Fast paced through the last pages. I dont think i enjoyed it as much as i could, but only bc i wasnt in the mood for a murderbook (ironic bc of the title). But it was a really good written book, would recommend.
Graphic: Murder
Minor: Drug use and Rape